PDA

View Full Version : SD needs TWO passes to make clone BOOTABLE


desertboomer
06-20-2009, 02:52 PM
I make a simple clone (FicPermissions, SmartBU) and SD indicates it's done. I can click on the HD icon, and all looks fine. But when I try to BOOT from it- nada. (black screen- white scrolling text)

So I run SD again, and in a very short time it says it's done. This time the clone boots fine. It USE to make the BOOTABLE close on hte 1st try.

Suggestions?

Thanks in advance,

Rich az

dnanian
06-20-2009, 02:55 PM
No idea, Rich. This is a straight "Backup - all files" with "Smart Update", and you're starting up from it how?

desertboomer
06-20-2009, 03:44 PM
yes, repair permissions, and that's it

Might it screw things up if I was surfing on safari (like i am now:)
while doing the backup?

dnanian
06-20-2009, 03:46 PM
Not in general, no... certainly not unless you get an error.

desertboomer
06-20-2009, 04:23 PM
ok- thanks for followup

matter of fact- I had really cleaned it up (disk utility & disk warrior!)
had occasions where it (seemed to ) 'hang' during the copy, but DW (seemed to) fix that.

But this "it' done" but not bootable is somewhat recent

Thanks anyway- lemme know if you hear anything

rich

dnanian
06-20-2009, 04:30 PM
What happens if you simply try to start up from it more than once?

desertboomer
06-21-2009, 08:24 PM
Have only tried that twice, but will try again in the future.

What happens- either the gray apple, and spinning wheel, but that's it.

or

After the gray apple, it goes to rolling white text, on a gray screen.
Looks like script editor.
Seen it a lot on stumbling PC windows loads, but never on a Mac

rich