PDA

View Full Version : Restore Question


danktuft
10-03-2008, 06:11 AM
I backed up one MacBook Pro using SuperDuper and would now like to use this backup on my new MacBook Pro (which I have been using for a couple of weeks and have installed a 32GB Windows partition on. How can I use the backup I have to make my current MBP exactly like the one I used to have? Basically install the old computer on to my new one? Thanks in advance for any help that is offered.

dnanian
10-03-2008, 08:21 AM
It kind of depends on what MacBook Pros you have, and what OS version(s). If you can start up from the backup on the new MacBook Pro, then you can just copy it back to the internal drive.

danktuft
10-03-2008, 08:36 AM
Dave,

I've just started doing a backup and am waiting to see if it works. What I didn't mention above is that the backup is on a USB2 drive which I didn't think was bootable but upon experimentation I found it was! I will post the results!

dnanian
10-03-2008, 08:56 AM
USB drives will work as startup drives for Intel Macs.

danktuft
10-03-2008, 12:54 PM
OK, first attempt at restoring failed with an error message stating that it had failed to copy all the files. It looked like it stopped after copy 99.99% of the files, it took an age as well, roughly four hours to do 150GB.

dnanian
10-03-2008, 01:11 PM
I'd really need to see the exact error to be able to help... perhaps send the log to me at the Support email address?

danktuft
10-03-2008, 01:21 PM
I'm trying it again, the log hasn't saved the previous attempt. I'll keep you updated. One thing that was odd. I tried to reboot and I got another startup disc 'EFI Boot' but when I tried to boot from that the computer just went to sleep.

dnanian
10-03-2008, 01:22 PM
That seems odd. Are you Smart Updating this time?

danktuft
10-03-2008, 01:27 PM
I booted from the USB drive, the backup I made previously called CWE, opened SD and asked it to copy from CWE to Macintosh HD using Restore All Files.

dnanian
10-03-2008, 01:39 PM
Right. But did you use Smart Update (in Options, under During copy).

danktuft
10-03-2008, 01:54 PM
I don't think so, I didn't go into Options at all so it's using whatever it defaults to I suppose. I can stop the current one and do that if you reckon it would be better.

dnanian
10-03-2008, 01:55 PM
Too late now; in the future, if you have to repeat a copy, Smart Update won't re-copy things that have already been copied.

danktuft
10-03-2008, 05:57 PM
Found out what the problem is. Rather embarrassingly it's very simple, I was trying to copy a backup that was larger than the disc space I have in the new computer. Still, I found out that support on this site is rapid!

dnanian
10-03-2008, 06:46 PM
Ah, that would certainly do it! Glad you're all set.