PDA

View Full Version : New PBP hard drive; restore from SuperDuper on Drobo


Greg
09-21-2008, 12:31 AM
Dave,

I'm going to install a new hard drive in my 2.33 MHz MBP OSX 10.5.5. I have a bootable SD back-up on a separate partition on a fire wire 800 Drobo. I've read various posts on the process. A few questions.
1. I've seen reference in some posts to the necessity of renaming the SD backup drive to match the laptop's drive name i.e. "Macintosh HD" (currently the Drobo partition is called SuperDuper). Is this necessary?
2. Is the correct sequence?:
a. Start PBP (with new drive & no OS) while holding down the option key.
b. Select start up disc as SuperDuper (in my case as above).
c. After the SD back-up boots up, use disc utility to format & partition the new hard drive.
d. Launch SD & Perform a SD backup with the SuperDuper Clone on the Drobo as the Source & the new hard drive as the target.
e. Finished - Restart from new hard drive.

dnanian
09-21-2008, 09:12 AM
You should rename the new drive the same as the original drive in this case, Greg. Also, make sure you can actually start up from the Drobo before you swap the drive. :)

Greg
09-21-2008, 04:56 PM
Dave,

I'll rename the new drive the same as the old internal drive.

Do I need to rename the Drobo SD back-up volume the same as the old hard drive (or just leave it named SuperDuper)?

I've tested starting up from the Drobo via FireWire and it works. Is there a potential problem?

Thanks

dnanian
09-21-2008, 05:01 PM
You don't have to, no. And, no -- if you set things up right, the Drobo should start up fine. But I didn't know if you'd partitioned it right, etc, and it's always better to actually try it before you start swapping hardware.

joemac
09-22-2008, 04:41 PM
You should rename the new drive the same as the original drive in this case...

hi d'

i've seen this recommendation several times, but only AFTER installing a new drive and doing a full restore/copy back, from sd!

did NOT name the new drive the same as the original and it seems to be working great.

i did have to select a new 'copy to/copy from' location (with the new drive name) but that was the only extra step.

am i headed for trouble because of NOT using the original drive name now?

cheers
joemac

dnanian
09-22-2008, 04:44 PM
Not necessarily, no. If you don't have another drive around named the same as the old one, you're probably just fine.