PDA

View Full Version : Syncing Files?


Ronin
09-04-2008, 10:52 AM
I recently ran into some booting problems on the drive of one of my Macs. I ran DiskWarrior to no avail and then did an archive and install. That did not seem to work either. After running TTL Pro I was eventually able to get it to boot and ran Cocktail & etc. I left the machine making a fresh backup to another drive "just in case".

My question is this. Is it possible to sync the applications, files and etc from one drive to another (with a fresh OS Install) with SuperDuper! or do I need to look for a different application to do this? If another application is required, any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!

dnanian
09-04-2008, 10:58 AM
I'm not quite sure I understand what you mean. You're going to do a clean install of the OS on another drive, and then try to 'import' your files/applications? If so, when you're prompted during your first startup to "copy from another Mac", point it at the backup and that information will be brought in.

Ronin
09-04-2008, 11:16 AM
exactly!

I know that I can do an install and supposedly move things over with the migration assistant, but it did not like one file and so quit instead of simply telling me the file it did not like and continuing. (Dear Steve....)

I am simply trying to get an absolutely clean OS install and move things over. I do not want to try to reinstall all of the apps I have and track down files and etc. (The drive is about 500 GB on a 750 GB drive. Yea, I know, I keep too much "stuff".)

Thanks

dnanian
09-04-2008, 11:28 AM
It's really not something we can do, no. Your files and applications are often 'mixed' with system files, and it's hard to isolate them in a way that ensures they can be copied. A regular 'archive-and-install' won't work for you?

Ronin
09-04-2008, 11:46 AM
I completed an archive and install prior to trying the migration assistant to another drive and it really did not resolve the problem.

I have just finished talking with tech support for one of my utilities and they are suspicious that there may be a hardware issue involved and so I have some more "detective work" to do.

Thanks for responding.