PDA

View Full Version : previous system getting copied?


camner
05-18-2005, 10:26 AM
In looking over the log as a safety clone was starting to be made, I noticed that a script being loaded seemed to indicate that the contents of the "Previous system" folder was to be ignored.

But, during the cloning process, I noticed SD! was spending a lot of time on the Previous System folder. Is that because SD! has to go through each file and specifically ignore it, or was it being copied (the SC aborted so I can't be sure by looking at the resulting clone).

dnanian
05-18-2005, 10:32 AM
We're stepping through it, not copying it. You should probably delete it -- if you archive and installed a while ago, it's just taking up (a lot of) space.

camner
05-18-2005, 10:52 AM
I upgraded from Panther to Tiger a week ago, so I thought I'd keep the previous system1 folder a little while (though I admit I doubt I have the knowledge to use its contents wisely!). As I indicated in another post, I moved it to the desktop because I speculated (perhaps incorrectly) that SD! aborted because of the size of Previous System1.

dnanian
05-18-2005, 10:54 AM
I don't think the size of the folder would matter a bit -- after all, SuperDuper! can copy the whole drive!

camner
05-18-2005, 11:01 AM
Well, the reason I thought the size might matter is that my TARGET partition size (the safety clone) is small (15BG) and the Previous System1 folder was about 4.5GB, and I wondered if I was running out of room somehow on the target.

dnanian
05-18-2005, 11:27 AM
Understood. I don't think that was the case, since the folder (while scanned) was being ignored/skipped.