PDA

View Full Version : Smart Update running like full erase and copy


drindiana
12-20-2007, 05:44 PM
Hi all,
Have been in contact with Dave regarding this issue and although quite helpful he has not been able to offer any specifics to resolve the issue.
I thought I could throw it out there to see if anyone else has had a similar issue.
Problem: Overnight Smart Updates run like the destination drive is empty therefore it completes a full backup which takes hours instead of minutes. If I manually run Smart Update during the day it takes minutes as expected because SD recognises that the drive is not empty. I am trying to figure out why SD thinks the drive is empty. Dave is sure it is not an SD issue but I cannot figure what might be causing the situation.
Any help appreciated.:confused:

Logs

First (run manually) completed in minutes

| 11:20:57 AM | Info | SuperDuper!, 2.1.4 (82), path: /Applications/Utilities/Superduper/SuperDuper!.app, Mac OS 10.4.11 build 8S165 (ppc)
| 11:20:57 AM | Info | Started on Wed, Dec 19, 2007 at 11:20 AM
| 11:20:57 AM | Info | Source Volume: Macintosh HD, mount: /, device: /dev/disk0s3, media: SAMSUNG HM160JC, interconnect: Internal ATA, file system: "Journaled HFS+", OS: 10.4.11 (8S165), capacity: 148.93 GB, used: 108.23 GB, directories: 122676, files: 462357, ejectable: NO, ACLs: Disabled
| 11:20:57 AM | Info | Target Volume: Mac Backup, mount: /Volumes/Mac Backup, device: /dev/disk1s10, media: Initio ST3200822A, interconnect: External FireWire, file system: "Journaled HFS+", OS: 10.4.11 (8S165), capacity: 186.17 GB, used: 106.98 GB, directories: 122637, files: 461933, ejectable: NO, ACLs: Disabled

Second (run overnight as per schedule, later than the above)

| 02:30:31 AM | Info | SuperDuper!, 2.1.4 (82), path: /Applications/Utilities/Superduper/SuperDuper!.app, Mac OS 10.4.11 build 8S165 (ppc)
| 02:30:31 AM | Info | Started on Thu, Dec 20, 2007 at 2:30 AM
| 02:30:31 AM | Info | Source Volume: Macintosh HD, mount: /, device: /dev/disk0s3, media: SAMSUNG HM160JC, interconnect: Internal ATA, file system: "Journaled HFS+", OS: 10.4.11 (8S165), capacity: 148.93 GB, used: 108.43 GB, directories: 122679, files: 462425, ejectable: NO, ACLs: Disabled
| 02:30:31 AM | Info | Target Volume: Mac Backup, mount: /Volumes/Mac Backup, device: /dev/disk1s10, media: Initio ST3200822A, interconnect: External FireWire, file system: "Journaled HFS+", OS: N/A, capacity: 186.17 GB, used: 0.34 GB, directories: 3561, files: 12208, ejectable: NO, ACLs: Disabled

dnanian
12-20-2007, 06:33 PM
As I've mentioned, we can see that the second run's drive is empty, and only has 0.34GB on it when the second backup runs... how it got that way I don't know.

TMay
12-23-2007, 01:49 PM
Just several quick thoughts. 1) Is there any difference, and if so what, in the state of the source Mac at the times of the two backups? I.e., is it awake when you initiate the "manual" B/U (probably) and sleeping at the time of the scheduled one? Yes, SD can cope with a sleeping machine, but you might try trying to have the states identical, if you can and if they aren't now, and see what happens.

2) I suppose you have already tried erasing your schedule and redoing? If not, maybe do so. Try a scheduled B/U ten minutes after you run your manual one, have the state of the machine as it has been at night, and see what happens.

3) Do a complete erase, maybe going so far as to write zeroes, of the backup drive and then try -- as the first B/U on it afterwards -- the scheduled B/U.

These are unscientific, although I hope logical, shots in the dark. Good luck.

rizla
01-21-2008, 05:36 PM
i am experiencing the same problem after recently upgrading to leopard. however my backup drive shows the contents of the backup and i can read and see all my backup data, but when i either manually, or by schedule, run the backup task (using smart update) it thinks almost all the files need to be re copied and takes many hours instead of minutes to backup the changed files.

TMay
01-22-2008, 01:25 AM
rizla

Actually, it's not the "same" problem, but one with similar symptoms. Maybe read around the forum here a little; S/D is not fully compatible with Leopard at this time. Dave will answer in the morning I'm sure, but the problem you are experiencing with "Smart Update" is one of the manifestations of that incompatibility.

dnanian
01-22-2008, 08:06 AM
Ted is exactly right: this is because we're not yet compatible with Leopard.

RobS
02-19-2008, 01:19 PM
I'm running SD 2.5 on Leopard, doing BUs manually, and am still having the problem of Smart Copy copying EVERYTHING. Does 2.5 still have this issue with Leopard?

dnanian
02-19-2008, 01:53 PM
No, but the first time you do this it'll re-copy quite a bit (correcting it). Subsequent copies should be "normal"...