PDA

View Full Version : Smart Update of External HD individual folders


Xavier
11-07-2007, 03:15 PM
Ok, I am a new user of SD and love it so far. I was hoping it could do more for me, just don't know how.

I have only a 150GB internal drive so my 30GB iTunes Music folder is kept in an external HD (for purposes of sharing among users). Since the iTunes Music folder is updated frequently, is there a way to do an individual folder clone initially, followed by a Smart Update at a later time?? Was hoping to do this to my 100GB iPhoto external folder as well.

Is there a way to clone a single folder from an external HD and use Smart Update? Or do I have to create a partition, put one folder there and clone that partition (with a possibility to use Smart Update)?

All of this HDs are driving me crazy...
1 150GB internal (no partitions),
1 250GB external (no partitions)
1 250GB external (with 150GB partition for Clone and 80GB partition for other backups)

Maybe my solution should be to get a 650GB external drive partition it 3 ways and clone all my HD fully, then use Smart Update :confused:
Is that too many eggs in one basket?

Thanks for your help is this crazy world.

dnanian
11-07-2007, 03:49 PM
The best way to do this is will a full copy every time. It doesn't really help to do a folder first then a smart update -- always smart update the whole thing.

Xavier
11-07-2007, 04:59 PM
Thanks for the quick reply.

I think I am just confusing myself.

So I can conclude that SD can't Smart update a single folder (since you can't select a single folder to clone)?

I guess my problem is that I only have 80GB partition to fit a 130GB of data from my other external 250GB HD. So, I was hoping to just copy the folder that I needed sync and obviously not the whole thing.

So, I really have two solutions. Bigger HD for clones or partition the other external HD to 80GB to fit into the space I have available for backup. Unless there is a better way out there? :confused:

dnanian
11-07-2007, 05:07 PM
We can, if you use a copy script to do it, but you're selecting a volume with just a folder in it, and that'd update the whole volume to just that (or those) folders... so you can do it. Just drop me a line to support, if that's something you want, and I'll provide instructions.