PDA

View Full Version : OOPS! Leopard - am I in trouble?


rithban
10-29-2007, 05:44 AM
I didn't think about checking if SD was Leopard compatible before upgrading my main workhorse machine. DOH! :eek:

My primary purpose of using SD is disaster recovery. I'm backing up to a disk image on a pair of mirrored external Firewire 800 drives.

I did a backup before I updated the OS, but I've done a bunch of work since. I'm currently using SD to back up to a new disk image (as we speak).

Is using SD on Leopard a Bad Thing? Like, if my Mac goes up in flames tomorrow morning, will I be able to get my work off the disk image all right? That's my biggest concern.

I'm not using TM because (1) I don't have spare HDs and (2) I use VMware Fusion heavily, and we're talking 8-20GB per virtual machine. I can't imagine TM being able to sling that much data around. (Maybe it can, but I'm not banking on it.)

SD has worked wonders so far.

Anyhow, I'm still getting used to Job's variation on virtual desktops ("Spaces") that I love under Linux. It's kind of quirky, but seems to work pretty well. That was a driving impetus to upgrading the OS.

dnanian
10-29-2007, 09:42 AM
The data is there, but the metadata doesn't meet our standards. It likely won't boot, but if you needed some files off it you'll be able to copy them.

barrysharp
10-30-2007, 10:39 PM
Rithban:

I've used SD! 2.1.4 (v82) to clone Leopard to external FW Volume on a MacBook Core 2 Duo and a PowerMac G5 Dual 2.5 GHz (June 2004 model).

In both cases the boot from this FW ext Volume hung solid with blue screen and fan(s) roaring after a few minutes.

I've had no luck booting Leopard using this SD! clone technique.