PDA

View Full Version : for restart do i need to eject the HD


Greg14
06-20-2007, 11:43 PM
I just installed a WD 500 gb pro with superduper.

I had to restart and it would not reopen the spinning wheel kept spinning.
I have to do a shut down .

I did not eject the HD, is that necessary ??
Perhaps it was the software that I loaded but I am checking this end as it would be good to know if a eject is necessary,

Thanks,
Greg

dnanian
06-21-2007, 08:13 AM
No, ejecting the HD isn't necessary: it sounds like it was having some kind of trouble during the restart -- not responding properly.

Greg14
06-21-2007, 01:48 PM
as usual, thanks Greg