PDA

View Full Version : Creating new RAID 1 - can I use SD! ???


2-Metre Man
06-07-2007, 09:20 AM
Greetings from a new user, both of SD! and RAIDs. :)

I use a MacBook Pro Core Duo with an already partitioned and data-filled LaCie 300GB d2 firewire-linked external HDD. I just purchased a G-Tech G-DRIVE Q 320GB HDD to create a RAID 1 with.

When I go into Disk Utility, it tells me that I shall lose all data on the LaCie HDD when I create the RAID set. No worries, and I can do that. My question is whether it is possible to bypass this using SD! and, if so, how?

I am also curious what will happen to the 20GB difference in HDD size when the RAID is created, but that may not be appropriate for this forum.

Thanks in advance for any and all advice. Happy Days!!

George

P.S: Are there any limits on partitioning HDDs when used in RAID sets? I use partitions for the various aspects of SD! which I want to mirror, plus other data sets...

dnanian
06-07-2007, 03:20 PM
Can't really prevent that with SD!, no, unless you copy to a totally other drive. I don't believe Apple allows you to partition an Apple RAID at all...

2-Metre Man
06-07-2007, 03:29 PM
Thanks, Dave!! :-)

As I suspected, but I didn't want to recreate everything if it was not necessary.

Okay, I'd better get to work then!!

Happy Days!

George