PDA

View Full Version : Maxtor OneTouch Button requires further operator input


Lew
04-19-2007, 08:46 AM
I followed the instructions in the FAQ Can I use SuperDuper! 2.0 with my Maxtor OneTouch Button?

When I press the OneTouch button, SuperDuper starts with the correct backup job ready to go. However, it is necessary that I click on the Copy Now button in order for the backup to begin. Is this as it is designed to perform or should the backup begin without further input from me?

Did I do something wrong in setting this up?

Thanks...

Lew

dnanian
04-19-2007, 08:50 AM
No, assuming you did the right thing, it should start running after a few seconds, Lew...

Lew
04-19-2007, 09:08 AM
Are you saying I should or should not have to click on the Copy Now button?

I gave it another try and waited 5+ minutes, but nothing happened beyond the first SuperDuper screen. The Maxtor HD spins up, but nothing further.

I'm getting the same response as when I click on the job in the Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Scheduled Copies folder.

Lew

dnanian
04-19-2007, 09:22 AM
Should not. If you just open the job, you will have to click copy now. But the directions in the FAQ don't have you connect the settings file to the button -- it has you connect the button to an application that runs the job.

Lew
04-19-2007, 09:27 AM
Thanks Dave,

Looks like I didn't do something right. I'll delete the file and try again.

Thanks...

Lew

Lew
04-19-2007, 09:46 AM
Got it!

Thanks for your help...

Lew

dnanian
04-19-2007, 10:21 AM
Yay! Glad you figured it out!