PDA

View Full Version : Bug in SuperDuper clone?


zack
01-24-2005, 10:46 AM
I've been trying out SuperDuper for a week now. Has given no problems. But yesterday, it gave a error msg saying out of disk space on the backup drive.

That was impossible since this is my config.

imac g5
hd 80 GB, 57GB available
mirror hd 80GB (160 total, partitioned 80/80)

As you can see I have only 23GB of data and yet a 80 gb mirror backup drive ran out of space!

The only thing that was different was I had some bit torrent running when the backup wsa taking place. I had set the option to smart update, clone.

So erased the mirrored drive and did a clone again.

Any clues?

dnanian
01-24-2005, 10:57 AM
There seems to be an occasional bug in either Darwin or Cocoa that causes *some* open files, every once in a while, to not have an "end". That is, when we use the Cocoa calls to copy the file (written by Apple), the OS tells Cocoa that the file is gigantic, and so Cocoa copies the file with this (incorrect, very long) length.

It doesn't happen very often, but it does happen on occasion. We're trying to figure out a way to detect this OS/Cocoa Frameworks bug and work around it, but haven't found a good way yet...

zack
01-24-2005, 12:09 PM
Thanks Dave!
I also find that in my mirror drive there are some files which are not in the hard drive.

dev [dir]
automountd[dir]
..servers[dir]
..static[dir]
mac_kernel
Network (dir)

dnanian
01-24-2005, 12:28 PM
Those are not copied because they're automatically recreated when you boot from the backup. Nothing to worry about.