PDA

View Full Version : Can't Restore from Image.


Joshua
11-19-2006, 04:53 PM
Hi all,

Not sure if this is the best place to post, but I thought I'd give it a try. I think this is more of a problem with Tiger, but here goes...

Okay, I created an image of my MB's HD using SuperDuper onto a FireWire drive because I'm upgrading to a bigger HD.

When I try to restore onto the new HD, booting onto the OS X Tiger install disk, and selecting erase destination, I get a "An error (1) occurred while copying. (Operation not permitted)" error.

I've tried every conceivable way of restoring but cannot for the life of me figure this out, I didn't think it would be this hard!

Any suggestions are greatly needed.

Thanks.

dnanian
11-19-2006, 05:57 PM
If you used a sparse image, you need to mount the image first, then use its volume as the source for the restore... see the User's Guide for more, under "Recovering from a disaster".

Joshua
11-19-2006, 06:09 PM
If you used a sparse image, you need to mount the image first, then use its volume as the source for the restore... see the User's Guide for more, under "Recovering from a disaster".

I guess I should have added that, but yes, the image is a sparse image. See the attached pic for all the details.

Also, I searched online and Apple's forums but couldn't find anything.

I've also repaired permissions multiple times but nothing.

Joshua

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a28/thehydra_75/Picture1-4.png

dnanian
11-19-2006, 06:17 PM
OK. Try erasing the destination with Disk Utility (directly), then copy without erasing.

Joshua
11-19-2006, 06:28 PM
OK. Try erasing the destination with Disk Utility (directly), then copy without erasing.

I won't be able to do that, since I'll be erasing the OS I'm running.

Right?

Joshua
11-19-2006, 06:30 PM
Oh wait, I forgot.

If I'm using Disk Utility form the install disc I won't have that problem...nevermind.

I'll try and post back.

Thanks.

dnanian
11-19-2006, 06:34 PM
Right, exactly. You can't restore to the disk you're running from anyway...

Joshua
11-19-2006, 06:36 PM
Actually I'm almost positive I've already tried that, when I was booting to the install disc, but let me give it another go.

Thanks again.

Joshua

Joshua
11-19-2006, 07:01 PM
Argggg!

I'm getting frustrated.

Okay, I'm in Disk Utility from the install disc. I can mount the source (the image from SD from the FW drive) but when I try to drag the newly erased destination drive, it won't let me.

I click and hold it, but as I drag it down everything else gets highlighted.

WTF?

Why is this so confusing?

dnanian
11-19-2006, 07:35 PM
Ah, yes, the Intel DVD bug -- it's a broken version of Disk Utility. Do you have any other Macs handy?

Joshua
11-19-2006, 07:49 PM
Ah, yes, the Intel DVD bug -- it's a broken version of Disk Utility. Do you have any other Macs handy?

YES!!! :) :) :)

My discs from my G5 iMac...please tell me that'll work.

Joshua
11-19-2006, 08:08 PM
Well I tred booting to my iMac install discs but it won't boot from the CD. :mad:

dnanian
11-19-2006, 08:22 PM
Right: the discs won't boot, but if you connect the Intel mac to your Power PC Mac through FireWire (target disk mode), you can restore that way.

Joshua
11-19-2006, 08:30 PM
Right: the discs won't boot, but if you connect the Intel mac to your Power PC Mac through FireWire (target disk mode), you can restore that way.

You got to be kidding me!

Anyone with an Intel Mac has to go through all this?!?!

Okay, so when it's connected, what HD do I tell the MB to boot off of?

And I assume I should have the FW drive connected to the MB, since that's where the restore image is?

dnanian
11-19-2006, 08:37 PM
I recognize it's a pain. Unfortunately Apple shipped those DVDs with a buggy Disk Utility, as you've seen. Since most users write directly to the backup drive (as we recommend), you'd normally be able to start up from the backup, which is much easier, of course.

Note that there's a workaround in the comments of this blog post (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/blog/index.php/comments/intel_mac_dvd_disk_utility_problems/), too, but involves using the Terminal.

Anyway, if you do have another Mac, you'll boot that Mac normally. Then, put the Intel mac into FireWire Target Disk Mode, connect it to the other Mac, mount the image and use SD! to restore. Should work just fine...

Joshua
11-19-2006, 09:04 PM
I recognize it's a pain. Unfortunately Apple shipped those DVDs with a buggy Disk Utility, as you've seen. Since most users write directly to the backup drive (as we recommend), you'd normally be able to start up from the backup, which is much easier, of course.

Note that there's a workaround in the comments of this blog post (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/blog/index.php/comments/intel_mac_dvd_disk_utility_problems/), too, but involves using the Terminal.

Anyway, if you do have another Mac, you'll boot that Mac normally. Then, put the Intel mac into FireWire Target Disk Mode, connect it to the other Mac, mount the image and use SD! to restore. Should work just fine...

Well I just realized I only have one FW cable.

Do you know where I can find the exact command for 'man asr'?

If it matters the destination is /Volumes/Untitled, and source /Volumes/MacBook

Thanks for all your help.

Joshua
11-19-2006, 09:21 PM
By the way, I did try using the command:

asr restore --source </Volumes/MacBook> --target </Volumes/Untitled> [options]

exactly as it's written, but no go.

dnanian
11-19-2006, 09:29 PM
You'd want:

asr restore --source /Volumes/MacBook --target /Volumes/Untitled

Joshua
11-20-2006, 09:19 AM
You'd want:

asr restore --source /Volumes/MacBook --target /Volumes/Untitled

Well I got Terminal to run the restore command, but after about an hour it gave me a error, I forget exactly but something about something not being blessed...I tried twice.

So one more time. I need to hook up the MB to my iMac via FW, use the install disc to enable Target Disc Mode and tell the MB to boot off of the iMac, then run DU from the iMac?

Joshua

dnanian
11-20-2006, 09:32 AM
That's weird, but without an accurate message it's hard to know what that might be. Certainly, if you used "Backup - all files" with SD! the image was blessed...

So, first put the MacBook in FireWire target disk mode by hold down "T" during power on. When you see the FireWire symbol, connect it to the iMac with FireWire.

Then, use SuperDuper! (running on the iMac) to copy from the mounted image volume to the MacBook.

Joshua
11-21-2006, 07:52 AM
That's weird, but without an accurate message it's hard to know what that might be. Certainly, if you used "Backup - all files" with SD! the image was blessed...

So, first put the MacBook in FireWire target disk mode by hold down "T" during power on. When you see the FireWire symbol, connect it to the iMac with FireWire.

Then, use SuperDuper! (running on the iMac) to copy from the mounted image volume to the MacBook.

I just wanted to say that I've been swamped at work and with school work, so I probably won't give this another go till the Thanksgiving break, probably Wednesday or Thursday night.

But thanks for your help and patience!

dnanian
11-21-2006, 10:04 AM
No problem; will be here when you get back. :)

Joshua
11-22-2006, 10:53 PM
No problem; will be here when you get back. :)

Okay, it worked!!!

I did like you said and everything went perfectly.

Thanks so, so much for your help and patience, I really do appreciate it.

I guess the best way I can show my gratitude is to register my copy of SD, which I plan on doing next paycheck.

Joshua

dnanian
11-22-2006, 10:56 PM
Glad it worked, Joshua!